This year’s fifth and final night of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremonies aired Saturday night “virtually live” on FXX, and viewers discovered that first hand, when a snafu happened late in the broadcast during the award for guest actor in a drama.

When the winner was revealed, the screen read Ron Cephas Jones (“This Is Us”) — but the voice over announced Jason Bateman, from “The Outsider.” Producers quickly realized their mistake, and pulled the visual down, going to commercial. When the show returned, an on-screen note offered an apology:

Lazy loaded image

It turns out Cephas Jones was indeed the winner, although if he had sent in an acceptance speech, it wasn’t played.

And so goes Emmy 2020, a most unusual year that has led to a most unusual setup for this year’s Emmy Awards. A virtual Emmys was bound to have some hiccups, and this could perhaps be a foreshadowing of Sunday night’s main Emmy Awards, as producers have promised to expect the unexpected — including a few gaffes along the way. Live TV!

The FXX telecast was the finale of the 100 Creative Arts awards passed out over five days this year. (Normally, the Creative Arts Emmys are presented over two nights the weekend before the primetime ceremony.) Like the four shows streamed earlier this week, segments for the show were pre-taped, but the show was produced in real time, as reps from Ernst & Young revealed winners to the show’s control room over the next two hours — hence, perhaps the accidental button pushing.

Among the night’s other winners: “RuPaul’s Drag Race’s” RuPaul Charles broke the record for most consecutive hosting wins, landing his fifth consecutive Emmy for reality or competition program host. Eddie Murphy, meanwhile, won his first-ever Emmy, for hosting “Saturday Night Live” — which landed him this year’s award for guest actor in a comedy.

Other firsts: Cephas Jones’ win came after his daughter, Jasmine Cephas Jones, won an Emmy on Thursday for actress in a short-form comedy or drama (for Quibi’s “#FreeRayshawn”). That makes them the first father-daughter duo to win Emmys in the same year.

Maya Rudolph got to celebrate her first Emmy this week, for character voiceover performance (“Big Mouth”), and just days later cheer her second win, this time for guest actress in a comedy, as Kamala Harris on “Saturday Night Live.”

Adult Swim’s “Rick and Morty” scored its second Emmy for animation program, having also won in 2018. National Geographic’s “The Cave,” from filmmaker Feras Fayyad, won exceptional merit in documentary filmmaking.

Netflix’s “Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones” won three awards, including variety special (pre-recorded), while “The Mandalorian” continued its impressive first-year haul with music composition for a series (original dramatic score), for composer Ludwig Göransson.

Other wins included Netflix’s “Cheer,” which landed the unstructured reality prize — just days after one of the docuseries’ central figures, Jerry Harris, was arrested on a child pornography charge. ESPN’s “The Last Dance” won for documentary or non fiction series. And HBO’s “Bad Education” won outstanding TV movie.

Ron Cephas Jones and drama guest actress winner Cherry Jones (no relation!) are repeat victors; Jones also won the category last year for “The Handmaid’s Tale,” while Cephas Jones won the guest category in 2018, also for “This Is Us.”

This year’s Creative Arts Emmys had already made a bit of history earlier in the week, as new outlets including Disney Plus and Quibi received their first Emmys, while Trent Reznor (“Watchmen”) also landed their first. On Saturday night, Epix landed its first-ever Emmy as well, in main title design for “Godfather of Harlem.”

Nicole Byer hosted all five nights of the Creative Arts Emmys, which were produced by Bob Bain Prods. All nominees were asked to send in acceptance speeches, with only the winners’ thank yous being played. According to TV Academy president Maury McIntyre, about 96% of nominees participated. For talent, it was a bit of a surreal experience.

“The reaction is very different when you have to pre-record if you win,” said Leah Remini, who won the Emmy earlier this week for outstanding hosted nonfiction series or special. “It is a different experience not having an authentic moment like you do when you find out you receive the honor.”

Heading into Sunday, the HBO vs. Netflix battle remains neck-and-neck: Both have 19 Emmys each, followed by Disney Plus and NBC, tied at 8. Shows to keep an eye on include “The Mandalorian” and “Watchmen,” which so far have seven wins each, followed by “Saturday Night Live,” with six. “RuPaul’s Drag Race” has the most among unscripted, with five, while “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” has the most in comedy, with four.

But could the casting categories be the real foreshadowing for this Sunday’s top prizes? The casting teams behind “Succession,” “Schitt’s Creek” and “Watchmen” won their awards — and those are the three frontrunners in drama, comedy and limited series, respectively. The 72nd Emmy Awards takes place Sunday on ABC at 5 p.m. PT.

Here are Saturday night’s Creative Arts Emmy categories:

Outstanding Animated Program

*WINNER* Rick And Morty (Adult Swim)
“The Vat Of Acid Episode”

Big Mouth (Netflix)
“Disclosure The Movie: The Musical!”

Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
“Pig Trouble In Little Tina”

BoJack Horseman (Netflix)
“The View From Halfway Down”

The Simpsons (Fox)
“Thanksgiving Of Horror”

Outstanding Casting for Limited Series, Movie or Special

*WINNER* Watchmen (HBO)
HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics
Victoria Thomas, CSA, Casting by
Meagan Lewis, CSA, Location Casting

Mrs. America (FX Networks)
FX Productions
Carmen Cuba, CSA, Casting by
Robin Cook, Location Casting

Normal People (Hulu)
Hulu Originals in association with BBC
Louise Kiely, Casting by

Unbelievable (Netflix)
CBS Television Studios
Laura Rosenthal, CSA, Casting by
Jodi Angst reich, CSA, Casting by
Kate Caldwell, CSA, Casting by
Melissa Kostenbauder, CSA, Casting by

Unorthodox (Netflix)
Studio Airlift and RealFilm
Esther Kling, Casting by
Vicki Thomson, Location Casting
Maria Rölcke, Location Casting
Cornelia Mareth, Location Casting

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

*WINNER* Eddie Murphy as Host
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
“Host: Eddie Murphy”

Luke Kirby as Lenny Bruce
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)
“It’s Comedy Or Cabbage”

Fred Willard as Frank Dunphy
Modern Family (ABC)
“Legacy”

Dev Patel as Joshua
Modern Love (Amazon Prime Video)
“When Cupid Is A Prying Journalist”

Adam Driver as Host
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
“Host: Adam Driver”

Brad Pitt as Dr. Anthony Fauci
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
“SNL At Home #2”

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking

*WINNER* The Cave (National Geographic)
A Danish Documentary Production in co-production with Ma.Ja.De Hecat Studio Paris Madam Films
Kirstine Barfod, Produced by
Sigrid Dyekjær, Produced by

Chasing The Moon (American Experience) (PBS)
A Robert Stone Production
Robert Stone, Produced by
Susan Bellows, Senior Producer
Mark Samels, Executive Producer

Moonlight Sonata: Deafness In Three Movements (HBO)
HBO Documentary Films and Vermilion Films
Tahria Sheather, Produced by
Irene Taylor Brodsky, Produced by
Nancy Abraham, Executive Producer
Lisa Heller, Executive Producer

One Child Nation (PBS)
A Next Generation Production, LLC, Independent Television Service, WDR/ARTE, Motto Pictures and Pumpernickel Films co-production in association with Chicago Media Project, BBC Storyville, Chicken & Egg Pictures, SVT, EO, DR, and VGTV
Nanfu Wang, Produced by
Jialing Zhang, Produced by
Sally Jo Fifer, Executive Producer
Lois Vossen, Executive Producer

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program

*WINNER* RuPaul, Host
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Amy Poehler, Co-Host
Nick Offerman, Co-Host
Making It (NBC)

Nicole Byer, Host
Nailed It! (Netflix)

Bobby Berk, Host
Karamo Brown, Host
Tan France, Host
Antoni Porowski, Host
Jonathan Van Ness, Host
Queer Eye (Netflix)

Barbara Corcoran, Host
Mark Cuban, Host
Lori Greiner, Host
Daymond John, Host
Robert Herjavec, Host
Kevin O’Leary, Host
Shark Tank (ABC)

Padma Lakshmi, Co-Host
Tom Colicchio, Co-Host
Top Chef (Bravo)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special

*WINNER* Watchmen (HBO)
“This Extraordinary Being”
HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics
Brad North, Supervising Sound Editor
Harry Cohen, Sound Designer
Jordan Wilby, Sound Effects Editor
Tiffany S. Griffith, Dialogue Editor
Antony Zeller, Foley Editor
A.J. Shapiro, Foley Editor
Sally Boldt, Music Editor
Zane Bruce, Foley Artist
Lindsay Pepper, Foley Artist

American Horror Story: 1984 (FX Networks)
“Camp Redwood”
Twentieth Century Fox Television
Gary Megregian, MPSE, Supervising Sound Editor
Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor
Naaman Haynes, Dialogue Editor
Patrick Hogan, Dialogue Editors
Sam Munoz, Foley Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Noel Vought, Foley Artist

Catherine The Great (HBO)
“Episode Four”
HBO Miniseries in association with Sky and New Pictures/Origin Pictures
Jim Goddard, Sound Supervisor
Craig Butters, Sound Designer
Duncan Price, Dialogue Editor
Matthew Mewett, ADR Editor
Andrew Glen, Music Editor
Anna Wright, Foley Artist
Catherine Thomas, Foley Artist

Devs (FX Networks)
“Episode 3”
FX Productions
Glenn Freemantle, Sound Designer and Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Ben Barker, Sound Designer and Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Gillian Dodders, Dialogue Editor
James Wichall, Dialogue Editor
Danny Freemantle, Sound Effects Editor
Robert Malone, Sound Effects Editor
Dayo James, Sound Effects Editor
Nicholas Freemantle, Sound Effects Editor
Lily Blazewicz, Foley Editor
Emilie O’Connor, ADR Editor

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Sony Pictures Television / High Bridge Productions / Gran Via Productions
Nick Forshager, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Todd Toon, Co-Supervising Sound Editor
Kathryn Madsen, ADR Editor
Jane Boegel, Dialogue Editor
Luke Gibleon, Sound Effects Editor
Jason Tregoe Newman, Music Editor
Bryant J. Fuhrmann, Music Editor
Jeff Cranford, Foley Editor
Gregg Barbanell, Foley Artist
Alex Ullrich, Foley Artist

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

*WINNER* Euphoria (HBO)
“And Salt The Earth Behind You”
HBO Entertainment in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions
Doniella Davy, Department Head Makeup Artist
Kirsten Sage Coleman, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
Tara Lang Shah, Makeup Artist

Big Little Lies (HBO)
“She Knows”
HBO Entertainment in association with Blossom Films, Hello Sunshine, David E. Kelley Productions and crazyrose Productions Michelle Radow, Department Head Makeup Artist
Erin Rosenmann, Key Makeup Artist
Karen Rent rop, Makeup Artist
Molly R. Stern, Personal Makeup Artist
Angela Levin, Personal Makeup Artist
Simone Almekias-Siegl, Personal Makeup Artist
Miho Suzuki, Personal Makeup Artist
Claudia Humburg, Personal Makeup Artist

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
“Mayday”
MGM, Daniel Wilson Productions, The Littlefield Company, White Oak Pictures
Burton LeBlanc, Department Head Makeup Artist
Alastair Muir, Key Makeup Artist

Ozark (Netflix)
“In Case Of Emergency”
Media Rights Capital
Tracy Ewell, Department Head Makeup Artist
Jillian Erickson, Key Makeup Artist
Jack Lazzaro, Key Makeup Artist

The Politician (Netflix)
“The Assassination Of Payton Hobart”
A Fox21 Television Studios Production
Autumn Butler, Department Head Makeup Artist
Caitlin Martini Emery, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
Debra Schrey, Makeup Artist
Emma Burton, Makeup Artist

Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
“Happy Ending”
Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.
Candice Ornstein, Key Makeup Artist
Lucky Bromhead, Personal Makeup Artist

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

*WINNER* Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
“Happy Ending”
Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.
Debra Hanson, Costume Designer
Darci Cheyne, Assistant Costume Designer

Black-ish (ABC)
“Hair Day”
ABC Studios
Michelle R. Cole, Costume Designer

Euphoria (HBO)
“The Next Episode”
HBO Entertainment in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions
Heidi Bivens, Costume Designer
Danielle Baker, Costume Supervisor
Katina Danabassis, Assistant Costume Designer

Grace And Frankie (Netflix)
“The Tank”
Skydance Productions
Allyson B. Fanger, Costume Designer
Kristine Haag, Assistant Costume Designer
Lori DeLapp, Costume Supervisor

Killing Eve (BBC America)
“Are You From Pinner?”
Sid Gentle Films Ltd.
Sam Perry, Costume Designer
Katie Broome, Costume Supervisor
Justin Selway, Assistant Costume Designer

The Politician (Netflix)
“Pilot”
A Fox21 Television Studios Production
Lou Eyrich, Supervising Costume Designer
Claire Parkinson, Costume Designer
Lily Parkinson, Assistant Costume Designer
Nora Pederson, Costume Supervisor

Unorthodox (Netflix)
“Part 2”
Studio Airlift and RealFilm
Justine Seymour, Costume Designer
Simone Kreska, Costume Supervisor
Barbara Schramm, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling

*WINNER* Hollywood (Netflix)
“A Hollywood Ending”
Michelle Ceglia, Department Head Hairstylist
Barry Lee Moe, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
George Guzman, Hairstylist
Michele Arvizo, Hairstylist
Maria Elena Pantoja, Hairstylist

The Crown (Netflix)
“Cri De Coeur”
Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Cate Hall, Department Head Hairstylist
Louise Coles, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
Sarah Nuth, Hairstylist
Suzanne David, Hairstylist
Emilie Yong, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
Cat riona Johnstone, Hairstylist

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)
“A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo…”
Amazon Studios
Kimberley Spiteri, Department Head Hairstylist
Michael S. Ward, Key Hairstylist
Tijen Osman, Additional Hairstylist

Pose (FX Networks)
“Worth It”
Fox21 Television Studios and FX Productions
Barry Lee Moe, Department Head Hairstylist
Timothy Harvey, Key Hairstylist
Sabana Majeed, Hairstylist
Liliana Meyrick, Hairstylist
Lisa Thomas, Hairstylist
Greg Bazemore, Hairstylist
Jessie Mojica, Hairstylist
Charlene Belmond, Hairstylist

Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)
“Stardust City Rag”
CBS Television Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment
Maxine Morris, Department Head Hairstylist
Maria Sandoval, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
Wendy Southard, Key Hairstylist
Sallie Nicole Ciganovich, Additional Hairstylist
Ashleigh Childers, Hairstylist
Yesim Osman, Hairstylist

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

*WINNER* Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)
Lathan TV | Pilot Boy

Dave Chappelle: The Kennedy Center Mark Twain Prize For American Humor (PBS)
WETA Washington, D.C., The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts, Done + Dusted

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
Irwin Entertainment

Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours To Kill (Netflix)
Embassy Row

John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch (Netflix)
3 Arts Entertainment

Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah (Netflix)
Push It Productions

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

*WINNER* The Mandalorian (Disney Plus)
“Chapter 8: Redemption”
Lucasfilm Ltd.
Ludwig Göransson, Composer

The Crown (Netflix)
“Aberfan”
Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Martin Phipps, Composer

Euphoria (HBO)
“Bonnie And Clyde”
HBO Entertainment in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions
Labrinth, Composer

Ozark (Netflix)
“All In”
Media Rights Capital
Danny Bensi, Composer
Saunder Jurriaans, Composer

Succession (HBO)
“This Is Not For Tears”
HBO Entertainment in association with Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries and Gary Sanchez Productions
Nicholas Britell, Music by

Outstanding Choreography for Variety or Reality Programming

*WINNER* So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: I’ll Be Seeing You, Mambo Italiano, The Girl From Ipanema (FOX)
dick clark productions, LLC and 19 Entertainment
Al Blackstone, Choreographer

The Oscars • Routine: Come Alive (Opening Sequence) (ABC)
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
Jemel McWilliams, Choreographer

Savage X Fenty Show • Routines: Statues, Benches, Window (Amazon Prime Video)
Amazon Studios
Parris Goebel, Choreographer

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Enough Is Enough, Sign Of The Times (FOX)
dick clark productions, LLC and 19 Entertainment
Travis Wall, Choreographer

World Of Dance • Routines: Dos Jueyes, El Ray Timbal (NBC)
Universal Television Alternative Studio in association with Nuyorican Productions and World of Dance
Jefferson Benjumea, Choreographer
Adrianita Avila, Choreographer

Outstanding Main Title Design

*WINNER* Godfather Of Harlem (EPIX)
ABC Signature Studios Mason Nicoll, Creative Director/Editor
Peter Pak, Designer/Lead Animator/Art Director
Giovana Pham, Designer
Cisco Torres, Animator

Abstract: The Art Of Design (Netflix)
A RadicalMedia Production in association with Tremolo Productions & Godfrey Dadich Partners
Allie Fisher, Creative Director
Anthony Zazzi, Animator
Brian Oakes, Director

Carnival Row (Amazon Prime Video)
Legendary Pictures TV and Amazon Studios
Lisa Bolan, Creative Director
Henry DeLeon, Art Director
Mert Kizilay, Art Director
Kaya Thomas, Designer
Yongsub Song, Animator/Compositor
Alex Silver, Animator

The Morning Show (Apple TV Plus)
Media Res
Angus Wall, Creative Director
Hazel Baird, Creative Director
Emanuele Marani, Lead Designer
EJ Kang, Lead Animator
Peter Murphy, Animator
Erik Righetti, Animator

The Politician (Netflix)
A Fox21 Television Studios Production
Heidi Berg, Creative Director
Felix Soletic, Creative Director
Carlo Sa, Lead Designer
Yongsub Song, Lead Animator
Joe Paniagua, 3D Artist
Rachel Fowler, Editor

Watchmen (HBO)
HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics
Paul Mitchell, Creative Director
Olga Midlenko, Art Director
Maciek Sokalski, Lead Compositor
Gabe Perez, Animator
Benjamin Woodlock, Designer

Westworld (HBO)
HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Patrick Clair, Creative Director
Pinar Yanadarg Delul, Creative Director
Raoul Marks, Lead Animator and Compositor
Lance Slaton, Designer

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

*WINNER* Maya Rudolph as Senator Kamala Harris
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
“Host: Eddie Murphy”

Angela Bassett as Mo
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
“Angela Bassett Is The Baddest B***h”

Maya Rudolph as The Judge
The Good Place (NBC)
“You’ve Changed, Man”

Wanda Sykes as Moms Mabley
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)
“A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo…”

Bette Midler as Hadassah Gold
The Politician (Netflix)
“Vienna”

Phoebe Waller-Bridge as Host
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
“Host: Phoebe Waller-Bridge”

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

*WINNER* Cheer (Netflix)
One Potato Productions, Boardwalk Pictures and Caviar
Greg Whiteley, Executive Producer
Andrew Fried, Executive Producer
Dane Lillegard, Executive Producer
Jasper Thomlinson, Executive Producer
Bert Hamelinck, Executive Producer
Adam Leibowitz, Supervising Producer
Arielle Kilker, Producer
Chelsea Yarnell, Producer

Amy Schumer Learns To Cook: Lunch Break And Pasta Night (Food Network)
It’s So Easy Productions and Big Fish Entertainment
Amy Schumer, Executive Producer
Chris Fischer, Executive Producer
Dan Cesareo, Executive Producer
Lucilla D’Agostino, Executive Producer
Jordana Starr, Executive Producer
Faith Gaskins, Executive Producer
Lisa Koehler, Co-Executive Producer

Kevin Hart: Don’t F**k This Up (Netflix)
Lionsgate Television, Hartbeat Productions, Magical Elves Productions, 3 Arts Entertainment
Kevin Hart, Executive Producer
Dave Becky, Executive Producer
Angus Wall, Executive Producer
Russell Heldt, Executive Producer
Casey Kriley, Executive Producer
Alexandra Marks, Executive Producer
Rich Eckersley, Co-Executive Producer
Allison Klein, Supervising Producer
Kent Kubena, Producer
Terry Leonard, Producer
Jennifer Sofio Hall, Producer

RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)
World of Wonder Productions
Tim Palazzola, Executive Producer
Randy Barbato, Executive Producer
Fenton Bailey, Executive Producer
Tom Campbell, Executive Producer
RuPaul Charles, Executive Producer
Steven Corfe, Executive Producer
Camilo Valdes, Executive Producer
Mandy Salangsang, Executive Producer
Kenneth Leslie, Co-Executive Producer
Adam Bronstein, Supervising Producer
Thairin Smothers, Senior Producer
Jen Passovoy, Producer

We’re Here (HBO)
HBO Entertainment in association with House of Opus 20 and IPC
Stephen Warren, Executive Producer
Johnnie Ingram, Executive Producer
Eli Holzman, Executive Producer
Aaron Saidman, Executive Producer
Peter LoGreco, Executive Producer
Erin Haglund, Co-Executive Producer
Sabrina Mar, Co-Executive Producer

Outstanding Children’s Program

*WINNER (TIE)* Jim Henson’s The Dark Crystal: Age Of Resistance (Netflix)
The Jim Henson Company
Lisa Henson, Executive Producer
Halle Stanford, Executive Producer
Louis Leterrier, Executive Producer
Jeffrey Addiss, Co-Executive Producer
Will Matthews, Co-Executive Producer
Javier Grillo-Marxuach, Co-Executive Producer
Blanca Lista, Co-Executive Producer
Ritamarie Peruggi, Produced by

*WINNER (TIE)* We Are The Dream: The Kids Of The Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest (HBO)
HBO Documentary Films in association with Know Wonder
Mahershala Ali, Executive Producer
Amatus Karim Ali, Executive Producer
Mimi Valdés, Executive Producer
Julie Anderson, Executive Producer
Amy Schatz, Produced by
Diane Kolyer, Produced by

Star Wars Resistance (Disney Channel)
Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Brandon Auman, Executive Producer
Athena Yvette Portillo, Executive Producer
Dave Filoni, Executive Producer
Justin Ridge, Executive Producer
Sareana Sun, Executive Producer
Shuzo John Shiota, Executive Producer
Daisy Fang, Producer
Jack Liang, Producer

Outstanding Commercial

*WINNER* Back-to-School Essentials – Sandy Hook Promise
SMUGGLER, Production Company
BBDO New York, Ad Agency

Before Alexa – Amazon
Somesuch x Revolver/Will O’Rourke, Production Company
Droga5 London, Ad Agency

Bounce – Apple AirPods
Pulse Films, Production Company
TBWA Media Arts Lab, Ad Agency

Groundhog Day – Jeep (Fiat Chrysler Automobiles|FCA)
O Positive, Production Company
Highdive Advertising, Ad Agency

The Look – P&G
Stink Films, Production Company
Saturday Morning, Ad Agency

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single Camera Series (One Hour)

*WINNER* The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)
“It’s Comedy Or Cabbage”
Amazon Studios
M. David Mullen, ASC, Director of Photography

The Crown (Netflix)
“Aberfan”
Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Adriano Goldman, ASC, BSC, ABC, Director of Photography

Mindhunter (Netflix)
“Episode 6”
Erik Messerschmidt, Director of Photography

Ozark (Netflix)
“Boss Fight”
Media Rights Capital
Armando Salas, ASC, Director of Photography

Ozark (Netflix)
“Civil Union”
Media Rights Capital
Ben Kutchins, Director of Photography

Tales From The Loop (Amazon Prime Video)
“Loop”
Fox21 Television Studios and Amazon Studios
Jeff Cronenweth, ASC, Director of Photography

Westworld (HBO)
“Parce Domine”
HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Paul Cameron, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special

*WINNER* Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)
Lathan TV | Pilot Boy
Stan Lathan, Directed by

62nd Grammy Awards (CBS)
AEG Ehrlich Ventures, LLC
Louis J. Horvitz, Directed by

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: “All In The Family” and “Good Times” (ABC)
Sony Pictures Television, Act III Productions, Kimmelot, D’Arconville, Gary Sanchez Productions, Simpson Street
Pamela Fryman, Directed by
Andy Fisher, Directed by

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring Jennifer Lopez and Shakira (FOX)
NFL Network
Hamish Hamilton, Directed by

73rd Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
White Cherry Entertainment
Glenn Weiss, Directed by

Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series

*WINNER* Insecure (HBO)
“Lowkey Trying”
HBO Entertainment in association with Issa Rae Productions, Penny for Your Thoughts
Entertainment and 3 Arts Entertainment
Nena Erb, ACE, Editor
Lynarion Hubbard, Additional Editor

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
“Elizabeth, Margaret And Larry”
HBO Entertainment
Steve Rasch, ACE, Editor

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)
“A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo…”
Amazon Studios
Kate Sanford, ACE, Editor
Tim Streeto, ACE, Editor

Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
“Happy Ending”
Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.
Trevor Ambrose, Editor

Schitt’s Creek (Pop TV)
“Start Spreading The News”
Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.
Paul Winestock, CCE, Editor

What We Do In The Shadows (FX Networks)
“Resurrection”
FX Productions
Yana Gorskaya, ACE, Editor
Dane McMaster, Editor

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series

*WINNER* Ron Cephas Jones as William Hill
This Is Us (NBC)
“After The Fire”

Andrew Scott as Chris Gillhaney
Black Mirror (Netflix)
“Smithereens”

Giancarlo Esposito as Moff Gideon
The Mandalorian (Disney Plus)
“Chapter 8: Redemption”

Martin Short as Dick Lundy
The Morning Show (Apple TV Plus)
“Chaos Is The New Cocaine”

Jason Bateman as Terry Maitland
The Outsider (HBO)
“Fish In A Barrel”

James Cromwell as Ewan Roy
Succession (HBO)
“Dundee”

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special

*WINNER* Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (Netflix)
Lathan TV | Pilot Boy
Dave Chappelle, Written by

Hannah Gadsby: Douglas (Netflix)
Irwin Entertainment
Hannah Gadsby, Written by

John Mulaney & The Sack Lunch Bunch (Netflix)
3 Arts Entertainment
John Mulaney, Written by
Marika Sawyer, Written by

Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything (Netflix)
Jax Media
Patton Oswalt, Written by

Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby (Netflix)
Irwin Entertainment
Seth Meyers, Written by

Outstanding Lighting Design and Direction for a Variety Series

*WINNER* Saturday Night Live (NBC)
“Host: John Mulaney”
SNL Studios in association with Universal Television and Broadway Video
Geoffrey Amoral, Lighting Director
Richard McGuinness, Lighting Director William McGuinness, Lighting Director
Tim Stasse, Lighting Director
Trevor Brown, Lighting Director

America’s Got Talent (NBC)
“Live Results Finale”
FremantleMedia North America, Inc. and Syco Entertainment
Noah Mitz, Lighting Designer
Michael Berger, Lighting Director
William Gossett, Lighting Director
Ryan Tanker, Lighting Director
Matt Benson, Lighting Director
Scott Chmielewski, Lighting Director
Patrick Brazil, Lighting Director

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live in Brooklyn – Jason Alexander, Tracy Morgan, John Krasinski, Paul Shaffer, And Music From Kanye West”
ABC Studios in association with Kimmelot
Christian Hibbard, Lighting Designer
Bill Peets, Lighting Director
Kille Knobel, Lighting Director
James Worman, Lighting Director

So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
“Finale”
dick clark productions, LLC and 19 Entertainment
Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer
Matt Firestone, Lighting Director
Madigan Stehly, Lighting Director
Patrick Boozer, Lighting Director
Pete Radice, Lighting Director

The Voice (NBC)
“Live Finale”
MGM Television, Warner Horizon Unscripted & Alternative Television and ITV Studios The Voice USA, Inc.
Oscar Dominguez, Lighting Designer
Daniel Boland, Lighting Director
Craig Housenick, Lighting Director
Samuel Barker, Lighting Director
Johnny Bradley, Lighting Director

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Series (One Hour or more)

*WINNER* The Crown (Netflix)
“Aberfan”
Left Bank Pictures in association with Sony Pictures Television
Martin Childs, Production Designer
Mark Raggett, Art Director
Alison Harvey, Set Decorator

Hollywood (Netflix)
Netflix
Matthew Flood Ferguson, Production Designer
Mark Robert Taylor, Art Director
Melissa Licht, Set Decorator

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)
“It’s Comedy Or Cabbage”
“A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo…”
Amazon Studios
Bill Groom, Production Designer
Neil Prince, Art Director
Ellen Christiansen, Set Decorator

Watchmen (HBO)
“An Almost Religious Awe”
HBO Entertainment in association with White Rabbit, Paramount Television, Warner Bros. Television & DC Comics
Kristian Milsted, Production Designer
Jay Pelissier, Art Director
Edward McLoughlin, Set Decorator

Westworld (HBO)
“Parce Domine”
HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Howard Cummings, Production Designer
Jon Carlos, Art Director
Julie Ochipinti, Set Decorator

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)

*WINNER* The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon Prime Video)
“A Jewish Girl Walks Into The Apollo…”
Amazon Studios Mathew Price, CAS, Production Sound Mixer
Ron Bochar, Re-Recording Mixer
George A. Lara, Foley Mixer
David Boulton, ADR Mixer

Better Call Saul (AMC)
“Bagman”
High Bridge, Crystal Diner, Gran Via Productions and Sony Pictures Television
Phillip W. Palmer, CAS, Production Mixer
Larry Benjamin, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Kevin Valentine, Re-Recording Mixer

Ozark (Netflix)
“All In”
Media Rights Capital
Felipe ‘Flip” Borrero, CAS, Production Mixer
Larry Benjamin, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Kevin Valentine, Re-Recording Mixer
Phil McGowan, CAS, Scoring Mixer

Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access)
“Et In Arcadia Ego: Part 2”
CBS Television Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment
Peter J. Devlin, CAS, Production Mixer
Todd M. Grace, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Edward C. Carr III, CAS, Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Perfitt, Scoring Mixer

Stranger Things (Netflix)
“Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt”
Michael Rayle, Production Mixer
Mark Paterson, Re-Recording Mixer William Files, Re-Recording Mixer
Craig Henighan, Re-Recording Mixer

Westworld (HBO)
“Parce Domine”
HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad Robot and Warner Bros. Television
Geoffrey Patterson, Production Mixer
Keith Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer
Benjamin L. Cook, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama, Limited Series or Movie

*WINNER* The Mandalorian (Disney Plus)
Lucasfilm Ltd.
Ryan Watson, Stunt Coordinator

The Blacklist (NBC)
Davis Entertainment and Universal Television in association with Sony Pictures Television
Cort L. Hessler III, Stunt Coordinator

The Rookie (ABC)
ABC Studios
David Rowden Sr., Stunt Coordinator

S.W.A.T. (CBS)
Sony Pictures Television and CBS Television Studios
Charlie Brewer, Stunt Coordinator
Austen Brewer, Stunt Coordinator

Stranger Things (Netflix)
Hiro Koda, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Television Movie

*WINNER* Bad Education (HBO)
HBO Films in association with Automatik, Sight Unseen and Slater Hall Productions

American Son (Netflix)
Simpson Street

Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones (Netflix)
A Warner Bros. Television Production

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Sony Pictures Television / High Bridge Productions / Gran Via Productions

Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend (Netflix)
Universal Television in association with 3 Arts
Entertainment, Little Stranger, Inc. and Bevel Gears

Outstanding Interactive Extension of a Linear Program

*WINNER* Mr. Robot • “Season_4.0 ARG” (USA Network)
Ralph Interactive, 5th Column Games
USA Network
Ralph Interactive
5th Column Games
Roxanne Parades, Producer
Jeff McKibben, Writer

Stranger Things • “Scoops Ahoy: Operation Scoop Snoop” (Netflix)
22Squared, m ss ng p eces, Baskin Robbins
m ss ng p eces

Westworld • “Free Will Is Not Free Interactive Experience” (HBO)
HBO Entertainment in association with Kilter Films, Bad
Robot and Warner Bros. Television
HBO
Kilter Films
Bad Robot

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series

*WINNER* Cherry Jones as Nan Pierce
Succession (HBO)
“Tern Haven”

Alexis Bledel as Emily
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
“God Bless The Child”

Cicely Tyson as Ophelia Harkness
How To Get Away With Murder (ABC)
“Stay”

Laverne Cox as Sophia Burset
Orange Is The New Black (Netflix)
“God Bless America”

Harriet Walter as Lady Caroline Collingwood
Succession (HBO)
“Return”

Phylicia Rashad as Carol Clarke
This Is Us (NBC)
“Flip A Coin”

Outstanding Documentary or Non Fiction Series

*WINNER* The Last Dance (ESPN)
A Mandalay Sports Media Production in association with NBA Entertainment, ESPN Films, Netflix
Jason Hehir, Produced by
Mike Tollin, Executive Producer
Estee Portnoy, Executive Producer
Curtis Polk, Executive Producer
Connor Schell, Executive Producer
Gregg Winik, Executive Producer
Andrew Thompson, Executive Producer

American Masters (PBS)
Thirteen Productions, LLC
Michael Kantor, Executive Producer
Julie Sacks, Series Producer
Junko Tsunashima, Supervising Producer
Jeff Kaufman, Producer
Marcia S. Ross, Producer
Una Jackman, Executive Producer
Suzi Dietz, Executive Producer

Hillary (Hulu)
Propagate
Ben Silverman, Executive Producer
Howard T. Owens, Executive Producer
Nanette Burstein, Executive Producer
Timothy Moran, Producer
Chi-Young Park, Producer
Tal Ben-David, Producer
Isabel San Vargas, Produced by

McMillion$ (HBO)
HBO Documentary Films and Unrealistic Ideas in association with Fun Meter Mark Wahlberg, Executive Producer
Stephen Levinson, Executive Producer
Archie Gips, Executive Producer
James Lee Hernandez, Executive Producer
Brian Lazarte, Executive Producer
Nancy Abraham, Executive Producer
Lisa Heller, Executive Producer

Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness (Netflix)
A Goode Films Production in association with Library Films and Article 19 Films
Chris Smith, Executive Producer
Fisher Stevens, Executive Producer
Eric Goode, Executive Producer
Rebecca Chaiklin, Executive Producer

https://variety.com/2020/tv/news/creative-arts-emmys-winners-animation-guest-actor-actress-tv-movie-1234776006/